A Day in The Life ...

Dominique Da Diva's Blog

Category: Mentorship

Put Your Phone Down, Focus & Put The Work In!

 

I’m not sure if people do it because it’s ‘trendy’  but I feel like some people are obsessed with sharing every little bit of their journey so we’re aware that ‘you outchea workin!”

via GIPHY

Don’t get me wrong, posting your grind can be just as much motivation for yourself as it can be to your followers but are you REALLY GRINDIN?

via GIPHY

I remember being soooo inspired by Beyonce’s LEMONADE project and marketing roll out execution because she literally had gone ghost. The #Beyhive was anxiously anticipating for the next Beyonce sighting. A sign from God or something! ‘Omg, she’s about to drop something look at her braids!’ ‘omg, where is Bey? Is new music coming? What is she doing!’

And then BOOM! HBO drops trailer for Lemonade visual premiere. BOOM! Lemonade the visual album is released. BOOM! Tour tickets go on sale. 🐝

via GIPHY

I was left in amazement like, ‘WOW! So THAT’S what she’s been working on!” You can tell she put 110% into that shit!

Starting out, I remember most days my grind was UGLY! I mean some days you may just slap ya hair into a ponytail, throw on some activewear, fresh natural faced, and keep it pushin’. I was so focused on the bigger picture, so busy being a sponge and staying at the radio station late, I didn’t really have time to post to remind people that I was ‘outchea gettin it.’ By graduation they were already aware because I was already on commercial radio. #Results

via GIPHY

I say all that to say; it’s okay to put your head down and focus on your goals. No one can argue with results. When it comes to business, results are all they care about anyway! Furthermore, things fall apart sometimes. Deals aren’t finalized. Budgets get cut. Postponements happen. LIFE. Many people are still fueling their dreams financially with their full time job, juggling parenting and may be too damn tired to post every little thing while trying to balance. Don’t feel obligated. Be mindful of what you decide to share and what you might want to hold on too a little bit longer. The more you share, the more people feel entitled to know. And shit, why shouldn’t they feel that way? You’ve posted yourself in the studio every night for 2 years straight, we wanna hear the got damn mixtape!? Ahaha.

Not the best analogy but you get the picture.

So while ya scrollin’ down Instagram thinking ‘wow, everybody out here gettin’ it! I need to step it up!’ Just know that some of them are pump fakin’ and fishin’ for likes. You just stay persistent on that plan of yours. Share what you’d like but don’t beat yourself up too much about it. Focus on putting the work in because no one can argue with results. 💪🏾

via GIPHY

A Vital Note To A Mentee

via GIPHY

Emailing a complete stranger your entire life is awkward okay? Especially when your end goal is to essentially build some sort of professional relationship with them. But more importantly, do you think they really care about all of that? Let’s be frank, they literally have no idea who you are bro. Here are some pointers.

  Don’t ask, Will You Be My Mentor.

via GIPHY

If you have to ask a woman to be your mentor, the answer will probably be no.

Mentorship relationships start with a mutual connection. Mentors often select proteges based on their performance and potential. Not just anybody and everybody in their inbox. Rather, think about ways to excel in your career of choice that will make your brand or work more noticeable to the person you are trying to work with.

via GIPHY

For an example, share some ideas you have on something you see they’re working on or support a cause that’s important to her. Support an event she’s and having a memorable conversation. Find something specific to ask questions about.

Avoid Asking Questions You Can Find Answers Too Yourself

I can personally say this is hella annoying for me. “Where did you go to college? Did you major in Mass Comm? How do I do what you’re doing.”

via GIPHY

When I was younger I would always research the people in the positions I wanted to work in. I couldn’t hop in their DM’s, tweet them or hop on their IG Live. I’d literally research and look for where they grew up, what schools they attended and for what and most times- all of the answers were provided by the world wide web.

via GIPHY

Do your research mann. Come to them with thoughtful questions and be ready to discuss real challenges you’re facing. It will be much easier for them to respond with the insight you are looking for. Be willing to listen to their recommendations and report back to her with your progress. At that point, they’ll probably be more likely to continue to invest in your career.

I hope this bit of insight helps. A small note to a mentee.